Edison High School

  • Create an account
    *
    *
    *
    *
    *
    Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.

Wrestling

Varsity Wrestling - State

Print

Congratulations to Brady Barnett for winning the state championship at 138 pounds this past weekend in Columbus.  Brady finishes his career with 212 wins which ranks him 2nd in Edison Wrestling history.  He also tied the season record for wins with 59.

Also congratulations to Dylan Burns for finishing 4th, Alex Neuberger 5th, Sam Stoll 7th, and Ray Adams 7th.  The team finished in 5th place with 71 points.

 

Varsity Wrestling - SBC Champions!!!

Print

Congratulations to our Charger wrestlers winning the SBC!  Winning for the Chargers were Brady Barnett, Ray Adams, Dylan Burns and Sam Stoll. 

 

Varsity Wrestling - Division III State Dual Champions

Print

Congratulations to the Charger Wrestling Team for winning the Division III State Dual Championship this past weekend in Columbus.  The Chargers defeated Swanton 42-22 in the quarterfinals.  In the semifinals the Chargers had a dramatic 32-31 win over #1 ranked Mechanisburg.  Sam Stoll sealed the win with a 16-4 victory at 220 pounds.  In the finals the Chargers once again executed a perfect game plan and came away with a 29-25 victory over previously undefeated Massillon Tuslaw.  Congratulations to the entire team for an awesome weekend!!

 
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »
Page 1 of 3

Edison High School Sports Schedule

 

Head Coach: Davy Hermes

Assistant Coaches: Damar Pentorn and Marco Caponi

Volunteer Coaches: Tom Barnett, Gary Burns, Carlo Mancuso, and Glenn Worthington

Returning Lettermen

NameGradeWeightRecord 2015-16
Brady Barnett12138-14553-4 (2nd at State)
Alex Neuberger12145-15249-14 (6th at State)
Joey Kasper12182-19536-15 (District Qualifier)
Max Wolfe12126-13238-15 (District Qualifier)
Dalton Burns12152-16044-17 (State Alternate)
Sam Stoll11170-19554-9 (4th at State)
Dylan Burns11113-12054-10 (5th at State)
Collin Mancuso11138-14540-15 (District Qualifier)
Trenton Werner11120-12630-26 (District Qualifier)
Nate Robles11160-1701-6
Ray Adams10106-11339-14 (State Alternate)
Patrick Kreglow10220-2854-6
Morgan Otto10138-1451-3
Hunter Fultz10195-2200-0

Charger Newcomers

NameGradeWeight
Max Soviak12160-170
Gabe Mina-Vazques11106-113
John Mason Neer11170-182
Jacob Brewer9145-152
Cason Holmes9170-182
Jakey Neer9106-113
Griffin Soviak9126-132
Joe Stoll 9138-152
Tim Straka9220-285

Youth Wrestling

Most Tournaments Wrestled 
Most Tournament Placements 
Most Tournament Championships 
Best Practice Attendance Percentage 
Practice Wrestler of the Week in Each Group 

 
You are here: Home Sports Winter Sports Wrestling

GALLERY - Wrestling