Edison High School

  • Create an account
    *
    *
    *
    *
    *
    Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.

Wrestling

Varsity Wrestling vs. Fremont Ross

Print

Congratulations to the Charger Wrestling team for an impressive 40-29 win over Division I Fremont Ross.  Winning matches for the Chargers were Jakey Neer, Casey Barnett, Ray Adams, Dylan Burns, Collin Mancuso, Jacob Brewer, Sam Stoll, and Tim Straka.

 

Varsity Wrestling - Edison Invitational

Print

The Charger Wresting team won their fourth straight Edison Invite title this past weekend.  Winning individual championships were Casey Barnett, John Mason Neer, and Sam Stoll,  Jakey Neer, Ray Adams, Dylan Burns, and Trent Werner finished as tournament runner-ups.  Placing third were Griffin Soviak, Collin Mancuso, and Jacob Brewer.  Also placing in the top six were Jared Fantuzzi, Garrett Scott, Alex Crawford, Joe Stoll, Tim Straka, and Ethan Seville.  The Chargers will be back in action this Wednesday night at home against Division I power Fremont Ross.  The junior high will wrestle at 5:00 with varsity to follow.

 

Edison High School Sports Schedule

 

Head Coach: Davy Hermes

Assistant Coaches: Damar Pentorn and Marco Caponi

Volunteer Coaches: Tom Barnett, Gary Burns, Carlo Mancuso, and Glenn Worthington

Returning Lettermen

NameGradeWeightRecord 2015-16
Dylan Burns12120-12648-13 (4th @ State, 5th @ State)
Collin Mancuso12152-16017-12 (3x District Qualifier)
John-Mason Neer12182-19530-24 (District Qualifier)
Sam Stoll12182-19555-8 (4th @State, 7th @ State)
Trenton Werner12126-13230-25 (District Qualifier)
Ray Adams11113-12057-8 (7th @ State)
Jordan Keegan11132-13821-14 (District Qualifier)
Ethan Seville11220-285Lettered in 2015-16
Jacob Brewer10160-1707-12
Cason Holmes10170-1828-3
Jakey Neer10106-11319-8
Griffin Soviak10138-1459-16
Joe Stoll10152-1604-4
Tim Straka10220-28510-36

Charger Newcomers

NameGradeWeight
Casey Barnett9106-113 (4th @ JH State)
William Bruns9170-182
Jared Fantuzzi9106-113 (JH State Qualifier)
Aiden Hayward9160-170 (JH State Qualifier)
Michael Kasper9106-113
Gavyn Klima9132-138
Garrett Scott9126-132 (JH State Qualifier)
Andrew Crawford11160-170
Alex Crawford12145-152

Youth Wrestling

Most Tournaments Wrestled 
Most Tournament Placements 
Most Tournament Championships 
Best Practice Attendance Percentage 
Practice Wrestler of the Week in Each Group 

 
You are here: Home Sports Winter Sports Wrestling

GALLERY - Wrestling