Edison High School

  • Create an account
    *
    *
    *
    *
    *
    Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.

Speech and Debate - Findlay Tournament

Print

Congratulations to the Edison Speech and Debate team which placed 6th overall at the Findlay Invitational on Saturday.  Individual winners for Edison included: Lexi Weyer and Chris Schaeffer - 1st place and a bid to the State Tournament, Mallory Stiles and Anna James - 2nd place, Titus Baughman - 3rd place, Jamie Anderson and Nathan Spence - 4th place.  Sean Rhodes and Gus Tillinghast - 5th place, Michael Roth - 6th place, and Madeline Stiles and Hunter Barylski - 6th place.The team travels to Mentor H.S. to compete on Saturday.    

 

Speech and Debate - Edison Tournament

Print

2017-18 Speech and Debate Team
2017-18 Speech and Debate Team
     Congratulations to the Edison Speech and Debate team which placed third out of 22 competing teams at their 25th Annual Invitational on Saturday at Edison.  The following students won individual honors:

1st place in Policy Debate - Mallory Stiles and Anna James; 2nd place in Policy Debate - Lexi Weyer and Chris Schaeffer; 1st place in Bible Interpretation -Madeline Stiles; 2nd place in Bible Interpretation - Alexis McConnell; 4th place in Policy Debate - Jamie Anderson and Nathan Spence; 6th place in Program of Oral Interpretation - Shianna Harper.

 

Speech and Debate - Rehearsal Schedule

Print

Attention Speech and Debate Club members.  The rehearsal schedule for the next two weeks is posted in the Response Lounge.  Make sure you sign up for 15-20 minute rehearsal times with Mr. Amstutz as soon as possible.  If you have still not picked up a script or a piece to perform you need to do it VERY soon.  The sign up for November's tournaments is also posted in the Response Lounge.  Students who plan to compete in Speech and Debate should sign up for the tournaments in the Response Lounge before they close.  The November 4th and 11th tournaments will close on October 13th. Don't delay- sign up today!!!

 
Page 2 of 3

Officers

2017-2018 OFFICERS
PresidentMadeline Stiles
Vice-PresidentJames T. Anderson
SecretaryTravin Baughman
TreasurerMiranda Morley
HistorianMegan Morley
Debate CaptainChris Schaeffer
AdvisorMr. Mike Amstutz

Members

Chris SchaefferLexi Weyer
Nathan SpenceJames T. Anderson
Sean RhodesGus Tillinghast
Anna JamesMallory Stiles
Madeline StilesMegan Morley
Miranda MorleyMikayla Myers
Madison PolakTitus Baughman
Trevon BaughmanJacob Lombardi
Trevon LassenLeo Schnellinger
Shiana HarperAlexis McConnell
August BerckmuellerSarah Bursley
Michael RothAndrew Kibler
Caleb McLaughlinCharles Strong Jr.
Vernon KludingWilliam Grant
Hunter BarylskiJared Everman
Katie OttoWill Duniver

2017-18 Schedule

DATEWHERE
11-4EDISON HIGH SCHOOL
11-11Findlay High School
11-18Mentor High School
12-2Olmsted Falls High School
12-9Vermilion High School
12-16Kenston High School
1-6Hathaway Brown High School
1-13Berea-Midpark High School
1-20Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School
1-27Fremont High School
2-3State Qualifying Tournament at Berea High School
2-10Student Congress National Qualifiers (TBA)
2-16 and 2-17National Qualifying Tournament (St. Ignatius High School)
(3-1) - (3-3)State Tournament @ Toledo Sylvania Southview High School

 

 

 

DOCS - Speech & Debate

Filename
You are here: Home Clubs Speech & Debate

GALLERY - Speech & Debate