Edison High School

  • Create an account
    *
    *
    *
    *
    *
    Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.

Speech and Debate - State Individual Qualifiers

Print

Congratulations to the following students who qualified for the State Speech and Debate tournament to be held March 1-3 in Toledo.  In Policy Debate, the team of Lexi Weyer and Chris Schaeffer and also the team of Jamie Anderson and Nathan Spence.  Qualifying in Congressional Debate are Michael Roth, Sean Rhodes and Will Duniver.

 

Speech and Debate - Brecksville-Broadview Heights Tournament

Print

Congratulations to the Edison debate team which competed Saturday at the Brecksville-Broadview Heights Tournament.  The policy debate team of Jamie Anderson and Nathan Spence placed 2nd and earned a bid to the State Tournament.  The debate team of Lexi Weyer and Chris Schaeffer placed 6th.  Sean Rhodes took 8th place honors in Congressional debate.  Sign ups for rehearsal times today, Thursday and Friday are in the Response Lounge.

 

Speech and Debate - Toledo Whitmer Tournament

Print

Congratulations to the Edison Speech and Debate team which competed at the Toledo Whitmer tournament on Saturday.  The policy debate team of Chris Schaeffer and Lexi Weyer took home first place honors and earned their 4th bid to be the first team in the State of Ohio to pre-qualify for the State Tournament to be held in March.  Other trophy winners for Edison included the following:Jamie Anderson and Nathan Spence - 2nd place, Titus Baughman - 3rd place, Mallory Stiles and Anna James - 4th place, Madeline Stiles and Vinnie Strong - 5th place, Katie Otto and Gus Tillinghast - 6th place, Alexis OÇonnell - 7th place, Hunter Barylski and Travin Baughman - 7th place.  Mr. Amstutz will rehearse with students after school with speech competitors only on Tuesday and Thursday this week.

 
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »
Page 1 of 3

Officers

2017-2018 OFFICERS
PresidentMadeline Stiles
Vice-PresidentJames T. Anderson
SecretaryTravin Baughman
TreasurerMiranda Morley
HistorianMegan Morley
Debate CaptainChris Schaeffer
AdvisorMr. Mike Amstutz

Members

Chris SchaefferLexi Weyer
Nathan SpenceJames T. Anderson
Sean RhodesGus Tillinghast
Anna JamesMallory Stiles
Madeline StilesMegan Morley
Miranda MorleyMikayla Myers
Madison PolakTitus Baughman
Trevon BaughmanJacob Lombardi
Trevon LassenLeo Schnellinger
Shiana HarperAlexis McConnell
August BerckmuellerSarah Bursley
Michael RothAndrew Kibler
Caleb McLaughlinCharles Strong Jr.
Vernon KludingWilliam Grant
Hunter BarylskiJared Everman
Katie OttoWill Duniver

2017-18 Schedule

DATEWHERE
11-4EDISON HIGH SCHOOL
11-11Findlay High School
11-18Mentor High School
12-2Olmsted Falls High School
12-9Vermilion High School
12-16Kenston High School
1-6Hathaway Brown High School
1-13Berea-Midpark High School
1-20Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School
1-27Fremont High School
2-3State Qualifying Tournament at Berea High School
2-10Student Congress National Qualifiers (TBA)
2-16 and 2-17National Qualifying Tournament (St. Ignatius High School)
(3-1) - (3-3)State Tournament @ Toledo Sylvania Southview High School

 

 

 

DOCS - Speech & Debate

Filename
You are here: Home Clubs Speech & Debate

GALLERY - Speech & Debate